Thursday, May 19, 2011

On a French Roll

Earlier today I made a post about my Puffy Frenchy Royal Frames that I just repainted and repurposed from mirros, and now I'm back to show you the cute little childres French Chair that I just finished too!

This one was kind of a trial and error, with a mix of 3 different colored paints, a rag, sandpaper and my achy breaky back!! LOL  I seriously need to take a day at the pool or the beach again!

Here's the little childrens chair the way I bought it. On the bottom of it was a sticker that said it belonged to a local church.  I can only imagine how many little girls and boys sat on this chair during Sunday School.

I sanded the chair down...

(Heya Emily, did you see what I see in the background?
Noooo, not my truck, silly girl.. hehe! It's "our" dresser!! haha!)

Then "roughly" and "haphazzerdly" (is that a word?!) painted French Blue all over.
Being careful NOT to be too careful and leave some splotches of the wood.

I let the blue paint dry, and finished the puffy frenchy frames I posted about earlier today.

Then, went back out to the garage and again, haphazzerdly, painted on some burnt umber paint.
This time as soon as I put the brown paint on, I wiped it off.

Only doing sections at a time so the brown wouldn't dry too fast.

Then, immediatly after I added the brown paint to the entire chair,
I did the same thing with cream colored paint.

Applying the cream color paint in sections at a time
and wiping off/in as I went.

Took her outside for a good lashing sanding ;)
And here she is!!

From that... to this!

What do ya think?

Now that I've tried it on a small piece, it's a little back breaking,
but, I think I can give myself the "go ahead" on something larger...

Linking up at:


  1. that looks adorable! i love the planked seat. and sadly... i have cut out all french breads etc, and just eat whole wheat... when i read the title i pictured a nice warm gooey french roll. sigh. :)

  2. Ahhh... Doesn't it sound delish?! It's been awhile since I've enjoyed one too.
    Thanks for stopping by, Cassie :)

  3. This is sooo cute, I have a green one that was part of a set from my 2nd. birthday. Love how you've painted it. Thanks for linking up with VIF! xo Debra

  4. The little chair turned out really cute, I like the color you chose.


  5. How cool is it to still have something that cute from when you were only 2! I still have a childs rocking chair that is stained, my mom also handpainted my name and some flowers on the top of it. I'll NEVER change it!

    Thanks Sylvia and Debra :)

  6. Thanks Jane :) Yep, me too. I think I'll try this 3 color combo on another peice.

  7. Sweet! I love the way it turned out.

  8. Thanks Kluless! :)

    Hope everyone has an awesome weekend!!


  9. I think it is marvelous!!
    I have a table i want to makeover like this!! Nice!
    I would love if you link this post or your fav post on my party on the 1st! You can win a feature on my side bar for one month!
    Grab a button to remember!

    Follow me back please!! Newest follower on GFC

  10. fabulous job! love it! xoxo, tracie

  11. so cute! the paint recipe turned out great. It looks so original! thanks for sharing this at Transformations and Treasures.

  12. Thanks so much girls :)
    Hope ya'll are having a fabulous week!!

    (Soooo happy posting is back.. LOL)


Please post a comment, I'd love to know what you think.
Thanks for visiting!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...