Friday, April 8, 2011

Sweet Side Table

Good morning Friends!

It's going to be a beautiful day here in Florida.. sunny and 87.  "Mr. Ruffles" has the day off of work today, so we are headed off to the greenhouse this morning, and then to the Leesburg, FL bike fest this afternoon. I'm so happy the weather will be sunny and warm out for our day.

Before we leave, I wanted to share with you the side table re-do I completed yesterday.

Here are the "befores":

And.. here are the afters:

She's so pretty now!! Yay!

French Country Cottage for Feathered Nest Friday
Miss Mustard Seed for Furniture Feature Friday
My Romantic Home for Show and Tell Friday


  1. It is so much prettier now. White was the perfect color to paint it. Have a good day.

  2. Hi Linda and Pamela, thanks for stopping by :-) Glad you like the lill' table, I'm so much happier with it being white than brown... to me, brown is such a boring color.

  3. Such prettiness in the new white color!!! It looks very sweet now~ Thanks for sharing at FNF!

  4. I love the table, yep I am in Orlando and it will be warm. What fun you will have in Leesburg today, that is turning into quite a festival and has grown over the years.


  5. That's gorgeous!!! I'm passing on to you the Versatile Blogger Award! You can veiw it at my blog: (
    If you've got any questions, contact me at:
    Have a fantabulous day!

  6. Sweet piece, with the white paint it will go most anywhere! U do realize u have the handles on upside down, lol..........Leesburg, hmm, ur not that far from me.....couple hrs maybe.....Have a great hump day.....Bonnie

  7. Hi Bonnie.. LOL Yep! I noticed that the day I put them back on AFTER I took the picture.. hehe. They look pretty silly the way they are in the picture, almost like star handles. ;-) The handles have been put back the right way now..

    Where are you located? I'm about a 1/2 hour from Leesburg yet, but, really close to Renningers!


Please post a comment, I'd love to know what you think.
Thanks for visiting!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...