Monday, April 4, 2011

Corner Cabinet

I'm sooo excited!! I finished the corner cabinet I just blogged about a day or so ago... yippee!!  I can't wait for Mr. Ruffle to get his butt home and put it in the dining room for me.. hehe...

Here is the before:

Nice piece of furniture.. just VERY dated.. small ew, cuz I still like it.. just not brown.. LOL

And... AFTER:

Gorgeous white and a new glass knob...

Quite a change, eh?!

Just adding this to my LOVE, LOVE, LOVE collection.. teehee!

Edit (04/07/11)

Well, we have the corner cabinet in the dining room now. Can you believe it's the ONLY corner in the dining room? And.. if the corner was a 1/2 an inch bigger it wouldn't of fit!! Oh my gosh, yay!! It fits!!
(Note the corner of the counter into the kitchen.. such a tight squeeze.)

I don't have it completley decorated, mostly because I need to go antiquing again so I CAN fill up the 3 shelves inside. When is an excuse to shopping EVER a problem? hehe..  I did, however, go to The Home Store yesterday and found these really cute wire baskets. 

 The baskets were already lined. On one, I took out the liner to show the wire off - very pretty!  And the other one, I hot glued some lace around the edges and added a few cream colored buttons. Just adorable!

This afternoon I sewed up 2 little pillows.
The heart on in the basket above, and this one to go into the bigger basket:

I used leftover grain sack fabric and some really pretty rose fabric I found at a quilt shop. I turned the fabric inside out to get the faded look. I just love how it turned out.

I also found this tall metal painted bucket at The Home Store yesterday.  They are really getting in some awesome finds!! I could just spend hours in that store... wait.. I do!! haha!  I added the real pine branches I found on clearance from Jo-Ann Fabrics ($2.97 a bunch). I know it's not very spring looking, but, I love the frosted look of them with the white bucket.  Its sitting on the floor next to my new corner cabinet.

Hope ya'll like :-)

Linking up at:
Tuesdays Treasures @ My Uncommon Slice of Suburbia
Twice Owned Tuesday @ House of Grace
White Wednesday @ Faded Charm
Piece of Work Wednesday @ Primitive and Proper
Furniture Feature Friday @ Miss Mustard Seed
Simple Creations Link Party @ Simple Home Life


  1. Gorgeous!!! Great job, can't wait to see where you put it and what you put in it! XO, Pinky

  2. What a beauty she is (Why do we assume everything is a girl?) did a great job!!!
    I am going to have to send you an email I have some questions about painting my furniture and you have done a great job!!!
    Thanks for stopping by for a visit and leaving your sweet comment :)
    Suzann ~xoxo~

  3. That is amazing. LOVE the style, lines and vintage sweetness of it. White paint makes everything more beautiful! Visiting from WW

  4. Thanks Pinky - We put it in the dining room corner. We moved into a new house a week or so ago, therefore, I still have sooo many things in boxes and scattered over the house, so, I'm still not sure what's going to go in it. I woke up this morning just staring at how pretty it turned out. Getting "antsy" for decorating!!

    Suzann - thanks girlie ;-)

    Roselle - thanks for stopping by! I can't get enough of white paint.. hehe. SO thinks I'm nuts.. that is until he sees the finished project! I'm turning him.. one piece of furniture at a time.. :-)

  5. very cute corner cab. i did one like that for a friend in cream w/ distressing! thanks for your comment on my pink hutch! luckily we had taken the doors off to move it or the glass would've been shattered! thanks for visiting cottage romance!

  6. it's amazing what some clean fresh white paint can do. it looks beautiful!

  7. Good morning Cassie and Deanna! Thanks so much :)

  8. Looks so beautiful!! I love how you decorated it as well. Love for you to link this at my party
    Simply Creations Link Party

  9. Thanks Jacqueline :) Will do! Thanks for the invite!


Please post a comment, I'd love to know what you think.
Thanks for visiting!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...